Home Facebook Instagram
Connect With CREBA
Our Mission: To Advance the Commercial Real Estate Brokerage profession in the Greater Washington, DC area by serving its members through education, networking and recognition.

2001 CREBA Award Winners

REALTOR® of the Year

Scott M. Johnston – Spaulding & Slye Collier

Brendan McCarthy Award

Pete Wysocki – Transwestern Commercial Services

Top Leasing Brokerage Firm

Cushman & Wakefield of Washington, DC

Top Sales Brokerage Firm

Cassidy & Pinkard

Top Sales Award

William M. Collins – Cassidy & Pinkard

Top Leasing Award

Scott M. Johnston – Spaulding & Slye Colliers

Top Developer Agent

Phillip S. Thomas, Jr – CarrAmerica

Top Financing Award

David F. Webb – Cushman & Wakefield

Suburban Maryland – Sales Transaction of the Year

William J. Prutting, Jr – CB Richard EllisMargaret E. Hirl – CB Richard Ellis
Lee A. Alexander – CB Richard Ellis
Donald A. McCully – CB Richard Ellis

Northern Virginia – Sales Transaction of the Year

Stephen C. Conley – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
John E. Duffy – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
James H. Kraft – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler

Suburban Maryland – Leasing Transaction of the Year

Morgan Sullivan – Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Bernie McCarthy – Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Mark Glagola – Cushman & Wakefield
Merrill Turnbill – Cushman Merrill Turnbill –
Cushman & Wakefield Wakefield

Northern Virginia – Leasing Transaction of the Year

James A. Evans – Tishman Speyer Properties
Jeff Groh -Jones Lang LaSalle

District of Columbia – Leasing Transaction of the Year

Brian R. Raher – Cushman & Wakefield
Patrick W. Nalls – Insignia/ESG
M. Anthony Gould- Insignia/ESG
Aaron Katz – Insignia/ESG
Phillip S. Thomas, Jr. – CarrAmerica
John J. Donovan, Jr – CarrAmerica
Audrey Z. Cramer – Cushman & Wakefield
Brian R. Raher – Cushman & Wakefield
Michael B. Katcher – Cushman & Wakefield
S. Terrell Mellen – Cushman & Wakefield
Joe Delogu – Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Jae Lee – Spaulding & Slye Colliers

Northern Virginia – Sales Transaction of the Year

Stephen C. Conley – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
John E. Duffy – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
James H. Kraft – Holliday Fenoglio Fowler

Industrial/Flex Sales Transaction of the Year

Bruce Strasburg – Trammell Crow Company

Industrial Project of the Year

Cabot Tech @ Dulles – The John Akridge Companies

Renovated Project of the Year – Washington, DC

AFL-CIO Headquarters – Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Renovated Project of the Year – Suburban Maryland
8757 Georgia Avenue – Atlantic Realty Companies

Northern Virginia – New Project of the Year

Lakeside@Loudoun Tech – Buchanan Partners

Suburban Maryland – New Project of the Year

Chase Tower – The JBG Companies

District of Columbia – New Project of the Year

The Investment Building – The Kaempfer Company

Developer of the Year

The John Akridge Companies

Top 10 Developers Agents in the Region

Number 10 – P. Brian Connolly, The John Akridge Companies
Number 9 – Douglas D. Olson, Carr Real Estate Services
Number 8 – Howard C. Brown, Realty Capital Partners LLC
Number 7 – Sandy Michaels, Charles E. Smith Commercial Realty
Number 6 – Eugene C. Kenney, The John Akridge Companies
Number 5 – Wayne C. Hallheimer, West*Group
Number 4 – Jacqueline R. Connell, The Kaempfer Company
Number 3 – David N. Forcier, Charles E. Smith Commercial Realty
Number 2 – Steven J. Hochman, Blake Real Estate
Number 1 – Phillip S. Thomas, Jr., Carr Real Estate Services

Sales Awards

Top 10 – Maryland

Number 10 – James J. Clark, Tishman Real Estate Services
Number 9 – Paul J. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard
Number 8 – Erik D. Berkman, Grubb & Ellis
Number 7 – Jim Molloy, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 6 – Donald A. McCully, Transwestern Commercial Services
Tie for Number 4 – William J. Prutting, Jr., CB Richard Ellis
Margaret E. Hirl, CB Richard Ellis
Number 3 – William M. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard
Number 2 – Joseph A. Sutton, Jr., Scheer Partners
Number 1 – H. Alfred Cissel, Jr., Transwestern Commercial Services

Top 10 – DC, Maryland

Tie for Number 9 – Benjamin B. Lacy, Lacy Ltd.
Debra G. Lacy, Lacy Ltd.
Number 8 – Edward K. Wolynec, William C. Smith Co.
Tie for Number 6 – Stephen C. Conley, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
John E. Duffy, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Number 5 – Martin J. “Chip” Ryan, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 4 – John F. Kevill, Jones Lang LaSalle
Number 3 – Nicholas C. Pappas, Eastdil Realty Services
Number 2 – Paul J. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard
Number 1 – William Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard

Top 10 – Virginia

Number 10 – Donald A. McCully, Transwestern Commercial Services
Number 9 – Douglas E. Fleit, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 8 – Paul J. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard
Tie for Number 6- Warren L. Dahlstrom, Cushman & Wakefield
James Luck, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 5 – William E. Kaye, Trammell Crow Company
Number 4 – Bruce E. Strasburg, Trammell Crow Company
Tie for Number 2- Stephen C. Conley, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
John E. Duffy, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Number 1 – Martin J. “Chip” Ryan, Cushman & Wakefield

Top Ten Commercial Sales Agent in the Metropolitan Area

Number 10 – Bruce E. Strasburg, Trammell Crow Company
Number 9 – Donald A. McCully, Transwestern Commercial Services
Number 8 – Joseph A. Sutton, Jr., Scheer Partners
Tie for Number 6- John E. Duffy, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Stephen C. Conley, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Number 5 – Martin J. “Chip” Ryan, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 4 – Nicholas C. Pappas, Eastdil Realty Services
Number 3 – H. Alfred Cissel, Jr., Transwestern Commercial Services
Number 2 – Paul J. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard
Number 1 Sales Agent in the Region -William M. Collins, Cassidy & Pinkard

Financing Awards

Tied for Number 2 – William S. Asbill, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Robert F. Donhauser, Holliday Fenoglio Fowler
Number 1 – David F. Webb, Cushman & Wakefield

Leasing Awards

Top 10 – Maryland

Number 10 – Jean Wirsching, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 9 – Brendan Cassidy, Cassidy & Pinkard
Number 8 – Jack McShea, McShea & Co. Inc.
Number 7 – Kenneth Fellows, Scheer Partners
Number 6 – Dave DiNardo, Grubb & Ellis
Number 5 – Bob Dickman, McShea & Co., Inc.
Number 4 – Morgan Sullivan, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 3 – Bernie McCarthy, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 1 Leasing for Maryland – Tied
Phillip McCarthy, Transwestern Commercial Services
Keith Foery, Transwestern Commercial Services

Top 10 – DC

Number 10 – Joe Stettinius, Trammell Crow Company
Number 9 – S. Bruce Pascal, Insignia/ESG
Number 8 – Terrence Amling, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 7 – Michael Katcher, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 6 – Brendan Owen, CB Richard Ellis
Number 5 – Marcy Owens, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 4 – Louis Christopher, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 3 – Brian Raher, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 2 – Audrey Z. Cramer, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 1 – Scott M. Johnston, Spaulding & Slye Colliers

Top 10 – Virginia

Number 10 – William Tidwell, Cushman & Wakefield
Tied for Number 8 – John McEvilly, Millennium Realty Advisors
Mike Shuler, Millennium Realty Advisors, LLC
Number 7 – Brendan Owen, CB Richard Ellis
Number 6 – Rita Robison, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 5 – J. Caulley Deringer, Transwestern Commercial Services
Number 4 – Joe Brennan, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 3 – Douglas E. Fleit, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 2 – W. Michael Ellis, Jones Lang LaSalle
Number 1 – Alan Jefferson Groh, Jones Lang LaSalle

Top Ten Commercial Leasing Agents in the Metropolitan Area

Number 10 – Marcy Owens, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 9 – Robert B. Shue, Spaulding & Slye Colliers
Number 8 – W. Michael Ellis, Jones Lang LaSalle
Number 7 – Louis G. Christopher, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 6 – Brendan Owen CB Richard Ellis
Number 5 – Douglas E. Fleit, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 4 – Brian R. Raher, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 3 – Alan Jefferson Groh, Jones Lang LaSalle
Number 2 – Audrey Z. Cramer, Cushman & Wakefield
Number 1 in the Region – Scott M. Johnston, Spaulding & Slye Colliers

Awards
Be the First to Know
Sign up for email alerts for CREBA events, member benefits and more! Get Updates
CREBA 2017 Platinum Sponsors
CREBA 2017 Gold Sponsors
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>